Hospital

ABOUT THE HOSPITAL

Outside the grater Kolkata this is the only Rural Homoeopathic Hospital playing a great role for the suffering humanity, serving the common people of the entire Midnapore, Bankura, Purulia District and the adjoining states like Bihar, Orrisa, Jharkhand and abroad. RMO, MO and all the clinical or pre clinical teachers of this Institution are the staff who are deeply concerned with the treatment of the patients.

The Hospital as per CCH regulation 2002, and approved of the Health & Family Welfare Dept. Govt. of west Bengal is equipped with facility to run the 50 indoor beds.

HOSPITAL STATISTICS

Patient Statistics :: 2019

MonthIPDOPDEmergencyCamp
January177307617219
February1712681270
March180314226137
April22732261227
May2102936110
June30224671740
July3693657190
August3973290230
September4383408330
October3613013150
November3273689230
December34429092183
Total350337494401466

Patient Statistics :: 2020

MonthIPDOPDEmergencyCamp
January232313721374
February217321024232
March302226519424
April233583120
May222648180
June2101191180
July192155870
August206113890
September168173450
Total1982154641331030

VISITING PHYSICIANS: 26

Dr. Abhiram Nayek
OPD - Medicine II - Monday, Thursday; Skin -Tuesday
Dr. Alok Kumar Ghosh
OPD - Skin - Tuesday
Dr. Mihir Kanti Biswas
OPD - Medicine-II - Wednesday
Dr. P. R. Halder
OPD - Medicine - I - Friday
Dr. Srimanta Saha
OPD - Medicine - I & II - Thursday
Dr. Debashis Biswas
OPD - Gyn & Obs - Tuesday
Dr. Kaushik Deb Das
OPD - Surgery - Tuesday
Dr. Samir Manna
OPD -Pediatrics - Friday
Dr. Sujoy Chakraborty
OPD - Skin - Friday
Dr Anamika Paira
OPD - Pediatrics - Monday, Tuesday
Dr Aniruddha Banerjee
OPD - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - Monday, Friday
Dr Biswarup Sen
OPD -  Medicine-I & II- Tuesday
Dr Indrajit Singh Sardar
OPD - Pediatrics - Wednesday, Saturday
Dr Mrinmoy Naskar
OPD - Surgery - Wednesday, Skin - Thursday
Dr Prabir Das
OPD - Skin and Surgery - Wednesday
Dr Semantini Ghosh
OPD - Surgery - Monday, Thursday
Dr Shraboni Halder
OPD - Surgery - Monday, Medicine-II - Thursday
Dr Sourindranath Paik
OPD - Medicine II - Wednesday, Saturday
Dr Subhendu Kr Bera
OPD - Gyn & Obs - Thursday
Dr Tanmay Saha
OPD - Paediatric Dept. - Monday
Dr. Durga Prasad Santra
OPD - Skin - Saturday
Dr. K. D. Roy
Gyn & Obs OPD - Saturday
Dr. R. Jagdish
OPD - Psychological Counselling - Thursday  
Dr. S. Chowdhury
OPD - Medicine-I - Saturday
Dr. S. P. Chattopadhyay
OPD - Medicine - II - Friday
Dr. S. Santra
OPD - Skin - Monday

Hospital Staff (as on January-2020)

ParticularsNumbers
Total No. of House Staff30
Total no. of Interns38
Interns at Kharagpur Sub District Hospital12
Interns at Keshpur Sub District Hospital6
Interns at Midnapore Homeopathic Medical College20
RMO01
MO01
Nurse09
Pharmacist02
Store Keeper01
Technician01
Peon01
Group D04
Sweeper01

Distribution of IPD Beds

DepartmentNumber of Beds
Total Beds50
Medicine20
Obstetrics05
Gynaecology05
Surgery05
Paediatrics06
Emergency09

There is Increasing demands of beds for Homoeopathic service. Repertorisation id done by two methods Eg. computer & Manual for the patients. Very renowned Professor, Doctors & House staff are keen to offer best possible service in harmless way. Operation is being held as per need (Surgical, Obstetrical, Gynecological, Ophthalmologocal and Dental cases) and on the laws of Homoeopathy. Services of the sisters and other Medical staff are very much appreciable. Medical Officers & Junior Doctors are keeping watch to every patient all days & night.

Hospital Clinical Materials